HBM Group Of Companies PDPA Privacy Notice | Henry Butcher Malaysia

HBM Group Of Companies PDPA Privacy Notice

PDPA Privacy Notice

Henry Butcher Malaysia Group of Companies values your privacy and strives to protect your personal datai n compliance with the laws in Malaysia.

We, HENRY BUTCHER MALAYSIA HQ (“HBM HQ”) will only collect and use your personal data in accordance with such laws (including the Personal Data Protection Act 2010), your personal information in our database will be safeguarded and will not be shared without your consent.

Collection And Processing Of Personal Data

We hereby inform you that we, HBM HQ which includes but not limited to the following companies:

  • HENRY BUTCHER MALAYSIA SDN BHD - 198701001968 (160636-P)
  • HENRY BUTCHER REAL ESTATE SDN BHD - 199201004957 (236461-W)
  • HENRY BUTCHER MARKETING SDN BHD - 199201004775 (236279-W)
  • HENRY BUTCHER MARKETING CONSULTANCY SDN BHD - 200901028120 (871223-M)
  • HENRY BUTCHER REAL ESTATE (DAMANSARA) SDN BHD - 200401012561 (651064-H)
  • HENRY BUTCHER ART AUCTIONEERS SDN BHD - 200801034203 (835541-K)
  • HENRY BUTCHER ASSET AUCTIONEERS SDN BHD - 200501020140 (702259-K)
  • HENRY BUTCHER MALAYSIA SOLUTIONS SDN BHD - 199501041061 (370265-P)
  • HBM BUILDING SOLUTIONS SDN BHD - 201001008319 (892943-A)
  • HENRY BUTCHER MALAYSIA REALTORS (PJ) SDN BHD - 199601001388 (373734-M)

have or will collect, record, hold, store, use, disclose, and/or process (collectively as “Process”) one, or all of the following categories and/or types of personal information about you:

  • Master data: name, gender, date of birth, citizenship, marital status, nationality, race, ethnic origin, identification card / passport details, qualifications, occupation, photographs or other images, and voice recordings;
  • Contact details: home address, home phone number and mobile number, email address, work address, work number;
  • Any such information as we deem necessary or appropriate from time to time in connection with your commercial relationship with us. (collectively as “Personal Data”).

To the extent that you willfully and voluntarily disclose to us any personal information whether or not coming within the definition of Personal Data above, of any individual, we shall assume, without independent verification, that you have obtained such individual’s consent for the disclosure as well as the Process of the same in accordance with the terms of this notification.

Sources Of Information

Your Personal Data has and/or will be obtained from the following sources, where applicable, or such other sources which we may deem fit from time to time –

  • information provided or submitted by you through among others, as applicable the registration form (including but not limited to via email, facsimile, manual submission, online), sales form, webpage, employment, recruitment and etc.;
  • as applicable, publicly available or publicly accessible information;
  • such other written or verbal communications or documents delivered to us prior to and during the course of our contractual or pre-contractual dealing with you; and
  • through your verbal and/or written communications with us and/or our authorized agents and personnel.

As the accuracy of your Personal Data depends largely on the information you provide to us, kindly update / inform us soonest possible if there are any errors in your Personal Data and/or if there have been any changes to your Personal Data.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We may use your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to establish your identity and background;
  • to verify, as part of our obligation to carry out a Know Your Client (KYC) check as a reporting institution designated by Bank Negara, that you are not on the list of persons identified for money laundering or terrorism financing activities by the United Nations Security Council Resolution (UNSCR) and the Ministry of Home Affairs (MOHA) for terrorism financing;
  • to better manage our business and your relationship with us;
  • to respond to your enquiries and complaints and to generally resolve disputes;
  • to update, consolidate and improve the accuracy of our records;
  • to deliver notices, services or products to you;
  • to send you invitations and promotional materials;
  • for research, benchmarking, and statistical analysis purposes;
  • for employment / recruitment related matters with us; and/or
  • for any other purpose that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines and/or relevant regulatory authorities (collectively as "Purposes").

Security And Retention Of Your Personal Data

Information is our valuable asset and therefore we place great importance on ensuring the security of your personal data. We regularly review and implement up-to-date technical and organizational security measures when processing your personal data. Our employees are trained to handle the personal data securely and with utmost respect, failing which they may be subject to disciplinary action.

We may retain the Personal Data and that of other individuals that you provide to us for a reasonable period in accordance with commercial requirements and at all times subject to prevailing legal requirements.

Disclosure

All Personal Data provided to us will, generally, be kept confidential but you hereby consent and authorized us to provide and/or disclose your personal data to the following categories or parties:

  • companies and/or organizations fall within Henry Butcher Malaysia Group Of Companies;
  • companies and/or organizations / associates that act as our agents and/or professional advisers;
  • your advisers (including but not limited to accountants, auditors, lawyers, financial advisers or other professional advisers) where authorized by you;
  • the police or any public officer conducting an investigation in connection with any offence including suspected offences;
  • any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law or in response to a legitimate instruction from a competent or government agency’
  • pursuant to an order of a court of competent jurisdiction; and/or
  • our appointed and/or authorized service providers in relation of our loyalty programs, for the purpose of delivery of gift redemption and services.
  • The relevant department in Bank Negara Malaysia responsible for monitoring and controlling anti-money laundering and terrorism activities.

Please be rest assured that consistent with the law, we shall only disclose the minimum amount of information which we deem necessary for the Purpose and that we will take all appropriate safeguards to ensure the integrity and security of the Personal Data.

Safeguards

We shall keep and Process your Personal Data in a secure manner. We will take all reasonable precaution steps to ensure that such information is kept confidential. We will not sell, rent or trade your Personal Data. We endeavor where applicable, to implement the legally mandated and/or appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedures in accordance with the applicable law and regulations in order to prevent the unauthorized and/or unlawful processing of your Personal Data and the accidental loss and/or destruction of, or damage to your Personal Data.

Data Transfer And Sharing

You will appreciate that the nature of our services are such that it may be necessary, where we consider it appropriate, for the purposes of data storage or Processing or providing any services or product on our behalf to you, to transfer your Personal Data to our affiliates and/or associated companies and/or third party service or product providers within or outside the country in which we are established, under conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of safeguards.

Impact Resulting From Failure To Supply And Consent To The Processing Of Personal Data

It is obligatory for you to provide all of the categories of Personal Data which we request from you for the said Purpose. Failure to supply and consent to the Processing of the Personal Data in relation to the Purpose will;

  • result in us being unable to provide you with information, notices, services and/or products requested;
  • result in us becoming unable us and/or our selected authorized third parties to send you information by email, telecommunication (telephone calls and text messages) or via social media platforms concerning related and unrelated services offered by us and our affiliated business partners which we consider will or may interest you.

Your Rights To Update / Correct Your Personal Data

At HBM HQ, we are always pleased and happy to assist you to correct any of your Personal Data held by us. If any of your information is incorrect or incomplete or outdated, the correction will be done without any charges and you may submit your request in writing specifying the incorrect information and furnish us the correct information for us to replace it with.

Please kindly include the following in your written request which can be used to identify you such as Name, NRIC, and etc.

Nevertheless, if you wish to be excluded from our database and/or request for correction of your Personal Data, please do not hesitate to contact the following HBM HQ departmental personnel –

Division / Dept. P.I.C Contact No. Email Address
Valuation Mun Ching 03-26942212 hbmalaysia@henrybutcher.com.my
Marketing Communication Shi Chuen 03-26940881 sclong@henrybutcher.com.my
Agency @ HBRE HQ Sunitha 03-26940881 hbre@henrybutcher.com.my
Linda Ooi Agency Office Nik Asha 03-26938380 realtorconsultancy@henrybutcher.com.my
Project Marketing Jason Tam 03-26940881 jason.tam@henrybutcher.com.my
Art Auction Elizabeth 03-26913089 info@hbart.com.my
Tender Sales Shi Chuen 03-26940881 sclong@henrybutcher.com.my
Finance & Accounts Pauline 03-26942212 finance@henrybutcher.com.my
Human Resource Tony 03-26942212 hr.hbmhq@henrybutcher.com.my

or visit our HBM HQ at No. 25, Jalan Yap Ah Shak 50300 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia